CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a headwrap scarf from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated February 29, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, item 53508PRM, is a women’s headwrap scarf. The item is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric and measures approximately 55 inches in length and 7 1/2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for item 53508PRM will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212 Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division